DDR5 GUIDE INTEL LGA1700 / LGA1851PDF · pages 9–27Pages 9–27

DDR5 fundamentals and platform selection

2.1 What exactly are we overclocking?

PDF · 9Page 9

DDR5 overclocking means tuning the entire chain from the memory controller in the processor to the DRAM cells. Increasing Memory Frequency places greater demands on the entire signal path: the CPU socket, motherboard traces and DIMM slot. The interface must then train correctly and reproduce the result at every boot.

THE ENTIRE CHAIN MUST WORK

Diagram, PDF page 9
SOCKET AND PCB DIMM CPU AND CACHES IMC / PHY DRAM IC signal SPD, PMIC, ODT / generate requests queues, Gear, Vref banks and rows integrity DRAM

DATA RATE AND CLOCK FREQUENCY

DDR5-8000 means 8000 million transfers per second on each data pin, or 8000 MT/s. Memory transfers data on both clock edges, so the actual interface clock frequency, fCK, is approximately 4000 MHz. Retailers and utilities often write "8000 MHz," but this manual expresses memory data rate in MT/s.

The theoretical bandwidth of one 64-bit channel, GB/s = MT/s × 8 / 1000. DDR5-6000 provides 48 GB/s; DDR5-8000 provides 64 GB/s. Two channels provide 96 and 128 GB/s, respectively. Actual values are lower because of commands, refresh, bank switching, and controller idle time.

Table, PDF page 9
ModefCKtCKBandwidth / 64 bits
DDR5-60003000 MHz0.333 ns48.0 GB/s
DDR5-80004000 MHz0.250 ns64.0 GB/s

WHY A HIGH CL CAN STILL BE FAST

Timings are expressed in clock cycles, not nanoseconds. Pure CAS latency is calculated as CL x 2000 / MT/s. DDR5-6000 CL30 and DDR5-8000 CL40 therefore both yield 10 ns: the latter uses more cycles, but each cycle is shorter. This is only one part of total latency; tRCD, tRP, IMC queues, Gear mode, processor interconnects, and cache behavior add to it.

CHANNEL, SUBCHANNELS, AND CONTROLLER

A standard DDR5 UDIMM remains 64 bits wide, but is split into two independent 32-bit subchannels. They increase parallelism within a single memory channel; they do not turn one module into a dual-channel system. Two 64-bit CPU channels still require at least two correctly installed modules.

Gear indicates the ratio of the controller-domain frequency to the physical DRAM clock. Gear 1, or 1:1, exists in Intel terminology and remains practically relevant primarily for DDR4. Official Intel operating points for DDR5 on LGA1700 use Gear 2, while LGA1851 uses Gear 2 or Gear 4; Gear 1 is not relevant as a high-frequency DDR5 mode. A higher Gear makes high MT/s easier to achieve, but adds command-path latency.

WHICH GROUPS OF SETTINGS CHANGE IN BIOS

Table, PDF page 9
GroupExamplesWhat changes in practice
Frequency / GearMemory Frequency, Gear 2/4Bandwidth ceiling and command-path latency.
TimingstCL, tRCD, tRP, tRFC, tREFIDelays between operations and access efficiency.
VoltagesVDD/VDDQ, SA, TX VDDQSignal margin, heat, and IMC behavior.
TrainingVref, ODT, line delaysThe mode's ability to train and remain repeatable after boot.
DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: JEDEC JESD79-5D v1.41; Micron DDR5 SDRAM and Client Module Features; Intel EDC 832586.

2.2 IMC: the memory controller

PDF · 10Page 10

The IMC, or integrated memory controller, is the memory controller built into the processor. It accepts requests, distributes them among channels, ranks, and banks, builds the DRAM command queue, and services refresh. The PHY handles the electrical interface with the memory lines. The MRC within the BIOS operates only during startup: it reads the SPD, configures the IMC/PHY, runs memory training, and leaves behind a working configuration. The MRC is not part of the memory request path during operation.

MEMORY REQUEST PATH

Diagram, PDF page 10
CORES AND CACHES generate requests Ring interconnect IMC queues and commands PHY electrical interface DDR5 channels, ranks, banks MRC / BIOS initialization + training

Main stages of a request to DRAM.

TWO CHANNELS, BUT FOUR DDR5 SUBCHANNELS

Raptor Lake-S remains a dual-channel desktop platform. In DDR5 mode, each of memory channels A and B comprises two independent 32-bit subchannels, totaling 64 data bits per channel. With both channels in use, four 32-bit subchannels are available. This is not equivalent to a quad-channel platform with four 64-bit channels.

Intel describes two independent MC blocks, one per memory slice. The practical takeaway for the user is that both channels should be populated symmetrically using the motherboard's recommended slots, while the subchannels allow the scheduler to interleave requests more flexibly.

Table, PDF page 10
Component How it worksWhat this means for overclocking
GearRatio of the MC frequency to the physical DRAM clock: G1=1:1, G2=1:2, G4=1:4.Official Raptor Lake DDR5 operating points use Gear 2. It makes high MT/s easier to achieve, but adds command-path latency.
TrainingThe MRC reads the SPD, initializes the IMC/PHY, and trains delays, Vref, and ODT.A successful POST confirms only that the system booted. Stability must be demonstrated with separate tests and repeated boots.
LoadRank, DIMM count, the second slot, and routing change the electrical load.The limit depends on the individual CPU, motherboard, modules, and BIOS. More voltage does not always produce a better result.

HOW LOAD LOWERS THE OFFICIAL RATING

Table, PDF page 10
DDR5 configuration on Raptor Lake-SIntel, MT/s
1SPC / 1DPC, one single-rank DIMM per channel5600
1SPC / 1DPC, one dual-rank DIMM per channel5200
2SPC / 1DPC, one DIMM installed per channel4400
2SPC / 2DPC, two single-rank DIMMs per channel4000
2SPC / 2DPC, two dual-rank DIMMs per channel3600

Official operating modes for higher-end 13th Gen Intel Core desktop processors. Some CPU models have lower limits; operation above specification is overclocking.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Intel 13th/14th Gen Core Processor Datasheet, Vol. 1: Memory Controller, Organization Mode, System Memory Frequency, SAGV Points, and Power Training (DDR interface power-consumption training).

2.3 JEDEC, MT/s, and voltages

PDF · 11Page 11

The word "standard" has three different meanings here. JEDEC defines operating modes for the DRAM devices themselves, Intel specifies the official memory-controller limit for a particular processor, and the module manufacturer writes supported parameters to the SPD. A mode is standard for the entire system only when all three layers support it simultaneously.

THREE LAYERS OF COMPATIBILITY

Diagram, PDF page 11
JEDEC CPU / IMC DIMM + BIOS DRAM mode and baseline timings official MT/s, DPC, and rank SPD, motherboard layout, and MRC

JEDEC SPEED BINS USED IN THIS CHAPTER

This chapter uses JEDEC JESD79-5D v1.41, dated November 2025. It defines DDR5-3200, 3600, 4000, 4400, 4800, 5200, 5600, 6000, 6400, 6800, 7200, 7600, 8000, 8400, 8800, and 9200. The system's operating data rate also depends on CPU, motherboard and module support.

Table, PDF page 11
JEDEC binfCKtCKBandwidth / 64 bits
DDR5-48002400 MHz0.417 ns38.4 GB/s
DDR5-64003200 MHz0.313 ns51.2 GB/s
DDR5-80004000 MHz0.250 ns64.0 GB/s
DDR5-92004600 MHz0.217 ns73.6 GB/s

WHAT IS CONSIDERED STANDARD ON OUR PLATFORMS

Table, PDF page 11
PlatformOfficial maximumWhat matters
LGA1700 / 12th Genup to DDR5-4800Depends on DPC and ranks; 2DPC lowers the supported mode.
LGA1700 / 13th-14th Genup to DDR5-5600True 1SPC, 2R: 13th Gen - 5200; 14th Gen - 5600*. Modes are lower for 2SPC.
LGA1851 / Core Ultra 200S1DPC: UDIMM 5600; CUDIMM 6400CKD improves the clock signal; OC also depends on IMC capability.
LGA1851 / 200S Plus1DPC CUDIMM up to 7200The official POR applies to the Intel-specified configuration, not to all modules.

* In the 14th Gen datasheet, DDR5-5600 for 2R is marked as pending Intel enablement; the product brief still lists DDR5-5200. We therefore do not treat 5600 as an unconditionally available current POR.

NOMINAL DDR5 VOLTAGES

For standard DDR5, the nominal DRAM VDD and DRAM VDDQ values are 1.10 V, while VPP is 1.80 V. However, a manual mode at 1.10 V does not automatically become JEDEC-compliant: the IC speed bin, SPD data, CPU support, and motherboard configuration must all match. XMP often uses higher VDD/VDDQ and tighter timings.

The key notation rule is: DDR5-8000 or 8000 MT/s is correct; "8000 MHz" is common slang. The clock frequency of this interface is approximately 4000 MHz.

WHY JEDEC-8000 CAN STILL BE OVERCLOCKING

The DDR5-8000 speed bin in JESD79-5D means that the standard defines such a mode for compatible DRAM devices. But a DDR5-8000 XMP kit may use its own timings and higher voltages, while the official CPU limit remains 5600, 6400, or 7200 MT/s. For such a system, 8000 MT/s is overclocking regardless of the number 8000 appearing in the JEDEC standard.

POR, or Plan of Record, is the officially supported Intel mode for the specified module and rank configuration. Operation above POR is overclocking.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: JEDEC JESD79-5D v1.41; Intel EDC 655258, 743844, and 832586; Micron DDR5 SDRAM.

2.4 SPD and Intel XMP 3.0

PDF · 12Page 12

SPD, or Serial Presence Detect, is a data set stored in the module's nonvolatile memory. In DDR5, the EEPROM is integrated into the SPD Hub. The BIOS reads this data before the operating system starts and uses it as the module's initial description, but the platform itself still builds and trains the final operating mode.

WHAT THE SPD CONTAINS

Table, PDF page 12
GroupWhat is storedHow the BIOS uses it
OrganizationDIMM type, capacity, rank, x8/x16, bus widthDetermine the physical channel configuration.
JEDEC timingsPermissible tCK, CL, and minimum intervalsBuild a safe baseline mode.
IdentificationManufacturer, part number, serial number, date, CRCVerify the module and SPD data integrity.
ExtensionsXMP and manufacturer/user areasOffer additional profiles and features.

HOW A PROFILE BECOMES AN OPERATING MODE

Diagram, PDF page 12
IMC RESULT SPD HUB BIOS / MRC PMIC / POWER TRAINING Gear, parameters operating DIMM description selection and calculation DRAM voltages Vref, ODT, delays IMC configuration

XMP 3.0 IS OVERCLOCKING

Intel explicitly calls XMP an overclocking technology. A profile contains a target data rate, a set of specified timings, and voltages validated by the kit manufacturer. XMP 3.0 was created for DDR5 and allows up to five profiles: three factory profiles and two user-rewritable profiles.

I do not recommend using XMP as a ready-made daily profile. Many motherboards apply excessive voltages, calculate Auto values differently, and sometimes train the same kit poorly. It is more reliable to start from a stable baseline, tune the memory manually, and then verify the result.

Before enabling XMP, always compare the kit's exact part number with the QVL for the specific motherboard, including module count, capacity, and rated data rate. A kit's presence on the QVL confirms testing only in the listed configuration and does not guarantee the same result with every CPU sample, another BIOS version, or mixed kits. At the same time, the absence of a particular kit from the QVL does not by itself indicate incompatibility: a motherboard manufacturer cannot physically test every memory kit available.

WHY XMP LOOKS DIFFERENT ON TWO MOTHERBOARDS

The SPD does not store absolutely every secondary and tertiary timing. The BIOS calculates some values itself and obtains others during memory training. The same XMP can therefore produce different Auto timings on different motherboards or after a BIOS update. XMP is a starting recipe, not a complete snapshot of every system register.

THREE LAYERS OF A SINGLE PROFILE

Table, PDF page 12
LayerWhat it containsWhy it may differ
SPD / XMPBaseline modes, profile MT/s, specified timings, and DIMM voltages.Written by the module manufacturer and travels with the kit.
BIOS / MRCAuto timings, motherboard rules, IMC parameters, and PMIC settings.Depends on the motherboard model and firmware version.
TrainingTrained delays, Vref/ODT, and other results from the current boot.Depends on the CPU, modules, temperature, and startup conditions.
DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: JEDEC JESD400-5D.01; Intel XMP 3.0 FAQ and certified memory datasheet; Micron SPD Hub.

2.5 PMIC — POWER CONTROL ON A DDR5 MODULE

PDF · 13Page 13

The PMIC (Power Management Integrated Circuit) converts motherboard power into the DRAM supply rails: VDD, VDDQ and VPP. It sets their voltages, manages startup and monitors overloads and overheating. The PMIC is one chip; the complete power circuit also includes inductors, capacitors and other components on the module PCB.

Desktop DDR5 solutions include Richtek RTQ5132/RTQ5136, Renesas P8911 and ANPEC APW8502C. As of 11 October 2026, newer confirmed client designs include the second-generation Renesas RRG5332, a JEDEC PMIC5120-class device, and Think Future SY5889 with CUDIMM support. Model names and JEDEC classes describe the product and its capabilities; silicon revisions require separate identification. The table lists models or literal package markings checked against teardown photographs.

For overclocking, check the available voltage range, module configuration, BIOS support and power stability under load. Richtek RTQ5136 and Think Future SY5888 offer an extended VDD/VDDQ range up to 2.2 V; SY5888 also specifies Intel XMP 3.0 OC support. Access to higher voltages depends on the module and motherboard. A High DRAM Voltage switch in the BIOS cannot remove every restriction. Check physical markings when identifying the PMIC: SPD and BIOS identification can be wrong.

PMICS FOUND IN REVIEWED KITS

PMICS FOUND IN REVIEWED KITS
Kit, exact SKURated profilePMIC: model / markingSource, year
Kingston Fury Beast KF560C40BBK2-642 × 32 GB 6000 CL40Richtek 0P=AC UG1Tom’s HW 2024
G.Skill Trident Z5 NeoX RGB F5-6000A3038F16GX2-TZ5NXRK2 × 16 GB 6000 CL30ANPEC APW8502C / VBA50Tom’s HW 2026
Patriot Viper Venom RGB PVVR532G640C32K2 × 16 GB 6400 CL32Richtek 0P=ALTweakTown 2026
Patriot Viper Venom PVV532G640C32K2 × 16 GB 6400 CL32Think Future SY5888Igor’sLAB 2025
Patriot Viper Xtreme 5 Aurum VXA532G8038K2 × 16 GB 8000 CL38MPS MPSG 5431 CQ83TweakTown 2025
Corsair Dominator Titanium First Edition CMP48GX5M2X7200C36FEW2 × 24 GB 7200 CL36Richtek 0P=AD 7G1Tom’s HW 2023
G.Skill Trident Z5 RGB F5-6400J3239F48GX2-TZ5RW2 × 48 GB 6400 CL32Richtek 0P=AJ 7G1Tom’s HW 2024
G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB F5-6000J3444F64GX2-TZ5NR2 × 64 GB 6000 CL34Richtek 0P=CF MY2Tom’s HW 2026
V-Color Manta XFinity RGB TMXFAL6464832KWK2 × 64 GB 6400 CL32Richtek 0P=BH 3YMTom’s HW 2026

These are the reviewed samples; PMICs may differ between production batches of the same SKU.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Richtek RTQ5136; Renesas RRG5332; Think Future SY5888Think Future SY5888; SY5889; ANPEC

2.6 Ranks, x8/x16, and density

PDF · 14Page 14

A "32 GB" label indicates only total capacity. It does not show the number of ranks, device width, or density of a single die. These characteristics are independent and are often more important for overclocking than capacity itself.

HOW A TYPICAL DDR5 1Rx8 UDIMM IS ORGANIZED

Diagram, PDF page 14
x8 x8 x8 x8 x8 x8 x8 x8 PMIC two physical subchannels form one 64-bit rank SUBCHANNEL A: 4 x x8 = 32 BITS SUBCHANNEL B: 4 x x8 = 32 BITS

RANK IS NOT A PCB SIDE

A rank is a logical layer of memory accessible through Chip Select. Each 32-bit DDR5 subchannel selects its own group of DRAM devices; together, the two groups form a 64-bit module rank. 1Rx8 means one such layer built with x8 devices; 2Rx8 means two. The number of PCB sides is not a reliable indicator: check the SPD, markings, and datasheet.

x8 AND x16 ARE THE WIDTH OF ONE DRAM DEVICE

A 64-bit non-ECC rank requires eight x8 devices or four x16 devices. On one 32-bit subchannel, that means four x8 devices or two x16 devices. x16 reduces the number of packages, but usually provides fewer internal bank groups and less parallelism. High-performance desktop kits more often use x8.

A dual-rank DIMM still has two physical subchannels; each one simply has two ranks available. This is sometimes called "four subchannels," but it merely refers to four rank x subchannel combinations, not four separately wired channels.

DIE DENSITY DETERMINES RANK CAPACITY

Table, PDF page 14
x8 die densityOne die1Rx82Rx8
16 Gbit2 GB16 GB32 GB
24 Gbit3 GB24 GB48 GB
32 Gbit4 GB32 GB64 GB

WHAT IS CALLED NON-BINARY DDR5

Non-binary DDR5 refers to memory built with 24-Gbit dies, typically in 24 GB and 48 GB capacities. In a standard non-ECC DIMM using x8 SDP devices, one package contains one die. Capacity in GB = density of one die in Gbit x number of dies per rank x number of ranks / 8.

HOW TO CHECK YOUR MODULE'S ORGANIZATION

Table, PDF page 14
SourceWhat to look forReliability
SPDModule organization: ranks, x8/x16, and capacityA quick way to check an installed module.
Label / datasheetExact part number and official specificationThe best source for a production module.
PCB inspectionPackage count and markingsProvides clues, but a PCB side alone does not prove rank count.
DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Micron DDR5 Client Module Features; Kingston DDR5 overview, glossary, and 32Gbit DRAM guide.

2.7 KIT CAPACITY AND IMC LOAD

PDF · 15Page 15

Memory-controller load depends on DIMMs and ranks per channel, x8/x16 organization, die density, motherboard routing, frequency and timings. The same total capacity can therefore impose a very different electrical load.

TYPICAL KITS FROM 2024-2026

Table, PDF page 15
KitCommon organizationRanks/channel Practical significance
2 x 16 = 32 GB16 GB 1Rx8, 16 Gbit1With H16A, second to non-binary H24M in OC potential. I consider this capacity outdated.
2 x 24 = 48 GB24 GB 1Rx8, 24 Gbit1Best overclocking potential, but only with H24M (Hynix M-die).
2 x 32 = 64 GB2Rx8/16 Gbit or 1Rx8/32 Gbit1 or 2Limited OC potential. Look for H16A (Hynix A-die) and newer revisions.
4 x 16 = 64 GBfour 1Rx8 modules2 (2DPC)Second branch: usually harder to drive than two 32 GB DIMMs.
2 x 48 = 96 GB48 GB 2Rx8, 24 Gbit2Little OC headroom, which is not the priority here. For high frequency, 2 × 48 GB is usually preferable to 4 × 24 GB.
4 x 24 = 96 GBfour 1Rx8 modules2 (2DPC)High load and less signal margin.
2 x 64 = 128 GB64 GB 2Rx8, 32 Gbit2Requires a validated BIOS, QVL support, and a conservative starting point.

SAME NUMBER OF RANKS, DIFFERENT ELECTRICAL TOPOLOGY

Diagram, PDF page 15
64 GB: 2 x 32 GB 2R 64 GB: 4 x 16 GB 1R 1 DIMM per channel 2 DIMMs per channel two ranks on the channel two ranks + second branch fewer installed loads second branch is active

WHAT REDUCES FREQUENCY HEADROOM THE MOST

A second DIMM on a channel is usually a heavier load than a second rank within one module: it engages the second routing branch and adds the electrical load of another module. Four DIMMs therefore tend to require a lower frequency than two, even with the same total number of ranks. A true 1SPC motherboard with one slot per channel also differs from a four-slot 2SPC motherboard, where the empty second branch still physically exists.

At the same MT/s, 2R may slightly improve performance through rank interleaving: while one rank is busy with an internal operation, the IMC accesses the other. In extreme overclocking, this benefit is often outweighed by the lower achievable frequency.

OFFICIAL INTEL MODES SHOW THE EFFECT OF LOAD

Table, PDF page 15
ConfigurationPOR (Intel mode)How to interpret it
LGA1700 13th, true-1SPC / 1DPC1R 5600; 2R 5200For 13th Gen, the second rank lowers POR.
LGA1700 14th, true-1SPC / 1DPC1R 5600; 2R 5600**2R 5600 is marked pending enablement; the product brief lists 5200.
LGA1700 13th-14th, 2SPC1DPC 4400; 2DPC: 1R 4000, 2R 3600Motherboard layout and actual population are listed separately.
LGA1851 Core Ultra 200S1DPC: UDIMM 5600; CUDIMM 6400With 2 DIMMs/channel: 1R 4800, 2R 4400.
DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Intel EDC 743844 and 832586; Kingston 24Gbit/32Gbit guides; Micron DDR5 module features.

2.8 FROM DDR3 TO DDR5: GENERATIONS AND DIMM DESIGN

PDF · 16Page 16

A new memory generation changes more than speed. The electrical interface, operating voltage, pinout, key position, and internal DIMM organization change with it. Similar appearance does not imply compatibility, and with DDR5 the physical IC layout must be distinguished from logical rank organization.

THREE GENERATIONS - THREE INCOMPATIBLE SLOTS

Diagram, PDF page 16
DDR3 DDR4 DDR5 240 pins 288 pins 288 pins VDD/VDDQ 1.50 V VDD/VDDQ 1.20 V VDD/VDDQ 1.10 V 1 x 64-bit interface 1 x 64-bit interface 2 x 32-bit interface

DDR3L uses 1.35 V. DDR4 and DDR5 both have 288 pins, but differ in pinout and key position.

WHAT IS FOUND ON A TYPICAL DDR5 1Rx8 UDIMM

Diagram, PDF page 16
DRAM IC SPD HUB PMIC INDUCTORS R/C COMPONENTS PCB 1 2 3 4 5 6 3 2 6 5 4 1 DDR5 KEY SUBCHANNEL A: 4 x x8 = 32 BITS SUBCHANNEL B: 4 x x8 = 32 BITS

TeamGroup T-Force Xtreem DDR5-8200, 24 GB: 1Rx8, eight SK hynix 24-Gbit x8 DRAM ICs.

PCB SIDES AND RANK ARE UNRELATED

Rank organization and the placement of ICs on PCB sides are different characteristics. Single Rank (1R) means one logical rank selected by one group of Chip Select signals. Double-sided (DS) means only that ICs are physically soldered to both sides of the PCB. These characteristics coincided on many DDR3/DDR4 modules, which perpetuated the confusion.

1R + SS: one rank, one side
1R + SS One rank, one side FRONT · 8 DRAM BACK · 0 DRAM CS0 / R0 A typical DDR5 1Rx8 UDIMM. Eight x8 packages form 2 x 32 bits. Both groups are R0.
1R + DS: one rank, two sides, ECC RDIMM
1R + DS One rank, two sides FRONT · 10 DRAM BACK · 10 DRAM CS0 / R0 Kingston KSM48R40BS4TMI-32MDI [1]. DDR5, 32 GB, 1Rx4 ECC RDIMM. 20 x x4 = 2 x 40 bits.
2R + SS: two ranks, one side, historical DDR4 example
2R + SS Two ranks, one side FRONT · 8 DDP BACK · 0 DRAM CS0 / R0 CS1 / R1 Example from RAMGuide: early Corsair DDR4 8 GB, Hynix MMR. The source does not identify the exact SKU.
2R + DS: two ranks, two sides, 32/48 GB DDR5 UDIMM
2R + DS Two ranks, two sides FRONT · 8 DRAM · R0 BACK · 8 DRAM · R1 CS0 / R0 CS1 / R1 DDR5 2Rx8 UDIMM: one module, 16 x8 ICs. 16 Gbit → 32 GB; 24 Gbit → 48 GB. [1, 10] Examples: 2 × 32 and 2 × 48 GB kits.
DIAGRAM SOURCES: 1R + DS — [1] Kingston KSM48R40BS4TMI-32MDI[1] Kingston KSM48R40BS4TMI-32MDI; 2R + SS — RAMGuide; 2R + DS — [1] Kingston KVR56U46BD8-32[1] Kingston KVR56U46BD8-32, [10] Kingston KVR56U46BD8-48[10] Kingston KVR56U46BD8-48.

2.8.1 PCB sides and ranks in DDR5: clarification

PDF · 17Page 17

In theory, rank is unrelated to PCB side: rank organization and IC placement are different characteristics. However, among standard DDR5 UDIMMs/SO-DIMMs actually in production, I found no confirmed 2R + SS module. Every verified 2Rx8 DDR5 module uses 16 DRAM packages and is DS.

On mainstream desktop DDR5 UDIMMs, 2R is usually built from 16 separate x8 SDPs (Single-Die Packages), resulting in 8 packages on the front and 8 on the back. For example, Kingston describes current 64 GB DDR5 UDIMMs built with 32-Gbit DRAM as exactly 16 x x8 = 64 GB, 2 ranks.

NON-ECC DDR5 UDIMM EXAMPLES

Table, PDF page 17
ModuleOrganizationDRAM packages and PCB sides
Kingston KVR56U46BD8-3232 GB DDR5-5600 2Rx816 FBGAs; 8 + 8, DS. Datasheet: pp. 1-2. [1]
Samsung M323R4GA3BB0-CQKOL32 GB DDR5-4800 2Rx8DS according to the ASRock QVL. 2Rx8 organization according to the MSI AVL. [6, 7]
SK hynix HMCG88AGBUA081N32 GB DDR5-5600 2Rx816 SDPs - HMCG88AGBUA family. DS for 081N according to the ASRock QVL. [5, 6]
Micron MTC16C2085S1UC56BA132 GB DDR5-5600 2Rx816 DRAM packages; 8 + 8, DS. Datasheet: pp. 1-2. [4]
Innodisk M5UZ-BGM2KC0Q-D32 GB DDR5-5600 2Rx816 ICs; 2 ranks; 2 sides. Explicitly stated in the Approval Sheet. [8]

The SO-DIMM example is Kingston KVR56S46BD8-32: 16 FBGAs, 8 on each side. [9]

TYPICAL NON-ECC DDR5 x8 UDIMM USING SDPs

1Rx8 = 8 DRAM packages → SS

2Rx8 = 16 DRAM packages → DS

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: [1] Kingston: 32 GB UDIMM[1] Kingston: 32 GB UDIMM [2] Kingston: 64 GB UDIMM[2] Kingston: 64 GB UDIMM [3] Kingston: 32-Gbit DRAM [4] Micron: UDIMM Addendum[4] Micron: UDIMM Addendum [5] Netlist: DDR5 Product Brief[5] Netlist: DDR5 Product Brief [6] ASRock: QVL [7] MSI: AVL[7] MSI: AVL [8] Innodisk: Approval Sheet [9] Kingston: SO-DIMM[9] Kingston: SO-DIMM

2.8.2 DRAM IC: DIE AND PACKAGE

PDF · 18Page 18

DRAM stands for Dynamic Random Access Memory. On a memory module, it takes the form of ICs (Integrated Circuits). A single package may contain one or more dies.

ONE PACKAGE, DIFFERENT DIE COUNTS

Examples of wire-bonded packages

SDP · one die

Single-Die Package

SDP — one die
SDP — one die

DDP · two dies

Dual-Die Package

DDP — two dies
DDP — two dies
  • 1 Molding compound
  • 2 Silicon die
  • 3 Bond wires
  • 4 Package substrate
  • 5 Solder balls
  • 6 Adhesive layer

FBGA (Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array) is a package with closely spaced solder balls. The balls on its underside are soldered to the module PCB.

HOW TWO DIES FIT INTO ONE PACKAGE

DDP assembly variants · Invensas

1. Center pads

1. Center pads
1. Center pads

Both dies face up. Bond wires connect the center pads to the substrate.

2. Edge pads

2. Edge pads
2. Edge pads

RDL routes the pads to the edges. A spacer separates the dies.

3. Back-to-back

3. Back-to-back
3. Back-to-back

The lower die connects through a window in the substrate; the upper die connects from above.

4. Both dies face down

4. Both dies face down
4. Both dies face down

The dies are offset. Bond wires pass through windows in the substrate.

RDL (Redistribution Layer) relocates the pads across the die surface.

2.9 MANUFACTURER, DENSITY, AND REVISION

PDF · 19Page 19

DRAM die density (also called DRAM IC density) is the amount of data stored by one die. It is specified in gigabits, such as 16, 24 or 32 Gbit. The brand on the heat spreader identifies the kit manufacturer, but the DRAM dies themselves may have been made by SK hynix, Samsung, or Micron, for example. An exact description requires four fields: manufacturer, DDR generation, density, and revision.

CORRECT NOTATION

Diagram, PDF page 19
SK HYNIX DDR5 24 GBIT M-DIE + + + manufacturer generation die density revision

OVERCLOCKING SHORTHAND

Table, PDF page 19
AbbreviationFull notationWhat matters
H16MSK hynix DDR5 16Gbit M-dieAn early 16-Gbit die; not the same as H24M.
H16ASK hynix DDR5 16Gbit A-dieAnother revision in the 16-Gbit family; commonly found in 2 x 16 kits.
H24MSK hynix DDR5 24Gbit M-dieThe basis of typical 24/48 GB modules and 48/96 GB kits.
S16BSamsung DDR5 16Gbit B-dieDo not confuse it with the famous Samsung DDR4 B-die.
Micron Rev.B/DMicron DDR5 + density + :revisionMicron uses the same letter for different densities.

HOW TO READ THE PART NUMBER INSTEAD OF GUESSING FROM XMP

A full SK hynix code such as H5CGD8M... can be read by field: H5C indicates DDR5, GD indicates 24-Gbit density, 8 indicates x8 organization, and M indicates the die generation; the remaining suffix encodes other product parameters. Micron places the revision after a colon: for example, 16-Gbit :D and 24-Gbit :B are different products. Samsung must be tied to the full K4R... part number because the letter B appears in both DDR4 and DDR5.

The most reliable sources are the module's official datasheet and the full number printed on the DRAM IC. The SPD and utilities help, but if the exact revision cannot be determined, label it accordingly as an assumption. XMP frequency, voltage, and capacity alone do not prove the die type: the kit manufacturer may change ICs without changing the marketing name.

DIE REVISION AND PROCESS NODE ARE NOT THE SAME THING

A-die, B-die, and M-die describe a revision or design generation within a manufacturer's naming scheme. 1anm, 1bnm, 1alpha, and 1beta name a process node. The letter is not an official quality grade and does not promise specific MT/s, tCL, or a permissible voltage.

HOW TO CONFIRM THE IC TYPE

Table, PDF page 19
StepSourceWhat you can conclude
1Module datasheet and part numberThe organization and rated specification of the specific product.
2Full DRAM IC marking + official decoderManufacturer, density, x8/x16 organization, and die revision.
3SPD and diagnostic utilitiesA useful clue; a clickable field in HWiNFO Memory Timings does not replace confirmation from the marking.
4XMP bin and observed behaviorOnly an indirect assumption, which must be labeled as such.

Manufacturers can use the same ICs in kits with different XMP profiles, PCBs, PMICs and voltages. The revision describes the die design; binning establishes the kit's validated operating point.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: SK hynix DDR5 PN decoder and 24Gb announcement; Micron DDR5 catalog/FBGA decoder; Kingston PN decoder.

2.10 XMP BINNING AND KIT SCREENING

PDF · 20Page 20

Binning, or screening, is the sorting of ICs and assembled modules by their ability to operate at a specified point: particular MT/s, timings, and voltage. The manufacturer validates the result and sells it as a separate SKU with a specific XMP profile.

HOW AN XMP KIT IS CREATED

Diagram, PDF page 20
DRAM IC MODULE MATCHED KIT XMP SKU revision and density PCB, PMIC, and assembly DIMMs screened together MT/s + timings + V

HOW TO COMPARE KIT BINNING

The same H16A or H24M ICs appear in kits with different profiles. One kit is selected for frequency, another for low tCL, lower voltage or capacity. Compare them for the same task and with matching module organization.

ONE DATA RATE — DIFFERENT OPERATING POINTS

ONE DATA RATE — DIFFERENT OPERATING POINTS
KitProfileVDD/VDDQCAS, nsInterpretation
2 × 16 GBXMP 6000 36-36-361.35 V12.00Looser CL at the same MT/s.
2 × 16 GBXMP 6000 30-36-361.35 V10.00Tighter tCL without raising V.
2 × 16 GBXMP 6000 28-36-361.40 V9.33Lower tCL, with higher voltage.
2 × 32 GBXMP 6000 30-36-361.40 V10.00Capacity and rank change the conditions; capacity is the main OC constraint.*
2 × 24 GB [1]EXPO 6000 28-36-361.35 V9.33H24M changes the conditions and raises OC potential.
2 × 48 GB [2]XMP 6000 30-36-361.35 V10.00H24M changes the conditions and raises potential; capacity is the main OC constraint.*
2 × 64 GB [3]EXPO 6000 32-44-441.40 V10.67S32M changes the conditions and raises potential; higher capacity constrains OC even further.

* 7200 MT/s is the established practical stable community target for 2 × 32 and 2 × 48 GB.

[1] G.SKILL F5-6000J2836F24GX2-TZ5NRW

[2] G.SKILL F5-6000J3036F48GX2-TR5S

[3] G.SKILL F5-6000J3244G64GX2-TZ5NR

WHAT A LOWER PROFILE VOLTAGE TELLS YOU

With matching ICs, density, capacity, rank, PCB, frequency and timings, lower VDD/VDDQ suggests the kit needs less voltage at that operating point. The manufacturer specifies a validated voltage; testing establishes the minimum working value and OC headroom. The IMC, motherboard and cooling also affect the result. Kits are validated as a set, so mixed kits require fresh testing.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Intel XMP 3.0; G.SKILL DDR5-6000 product specifications; Kingston and Corsair materials on screened ICs.

2.11 DPC/SPC, MODULES, AND ROUTING TOPOLOGY

PDF · 21Page 21

Desktop LGA1700 and LGA1851 platforms have two memory channels: A and B. First count the slots on the board, then the modules installed in each channel.

2-DIMM / 4-DIMM board describes its slot count. 2 × 24 GB means two 24 GB modules.

1R / 2R means one or two ranks in a DIMM. 1DPC 2R means one dual-rank DIMM per channel.

WHAT THIS LOOKS LIKE ON A BOARD

1SPC + 1DPC

1SPC + 1DPC
1SPC + 1DPC

2 slots, 2 modules. One each in A and B. There is no room for four DIMMs.

2SPC + 1DPC

2SPC + 1DPC
2SPC + 1DPC

4 slots, 2 modules. A2 and B2 are populated; A1 and B1 are empty. The board remains 2SPC.

2SPC + 2DPC

2SPC + 2DPC
2SPC + 2DPC

4 slots, 4 modules. A1, A2, B1, and B2 are populated. Two DIMMs per channel.

HOW SLOTS IN ONE CHANNEL ARE CONNECTED

Daisy Chain and T-topology allow 1DPC and 2DPC. Population does not change the board's routing.

1SPC · one slot

1SPC · one slot
1SPC · one slot

One connector on the path. No second slot or branches to it.

2SPC · Daisy Chain

2SPC · Daisy Chain
2SPC · Daisy Chain

The line passes through the A1 and A2 connection points in sequence.

2SPC · T-topology

2SPC · T-topology
2SPC · T-topology

Branches of similar electrical length run from a common point to the slots.

With three DIMMs, A and B have different populations. A/B are the platform’s two channels; DDR5’s 32-bit subchannels do not change this classification.

2.12 CHOOSING AN LGA1700 MOTHERBOARD: Z690 AND Z790

PDF · 22Page 22

Z790 alone does not make a motherboard faster than Z690. For memory, physical 1SPC routing, PCB quality, BIOS/MRC, and recovery features matter more. The selections below include 2-DIMM models, standard 4-DIMM Z790 boards, and expensive E-ATX flagships. Overall, 2-DIMM motherboards provide better memory training than the rest.

2-DIMM / TRUE 1SPC: MOTHERBOARDS FOR MAXIMUM FREQUENCY

2-DIMM / TRUE 1SPC: MOTHERBOARDS FOR MAXIMUM FREQUENCY
MotherboardFormatDIMMs / max., GBOfficial MT/sPractical takeaway
ASUS Z690 ApexATX2 / 966600Post-launch lottery: some 2021 boards could not even hold XMP-6400; good later samples reached around 7000. Buy used only after testing both DIMM slots and the BIOS.
MSI Z690 Unify-XATX2 / 966800+A top Z690 board: full OC/recovery features and a convenient BIOS. My findings on it are coming in the next revision.
MSI Z690I UnifyMini-ITX2 / 966800+A very short signal path and strong memory performance; fewer POST diagnostics and bench-overclocking tools.
Gigabyte Z690 TachyonE-ATX2 / 1287000Bench-oriented routing and a hardware OC Kit; the BIOS is designed for an experienced enthusiast.
EVGA Z690 DARK K|NGP|NE-ATX2 / 646600+Strong hardware, but the product line is no longer being developed; buy used only with full awareness of this.
ASUS Z790 Apex, whiteATX2 / 968000+The first white revision remains top-tier: mature BIOS and a complete OC Toolkit.
ASUS Z790 Apex EncoreATX2 / 968400+The foundation for this manual: a clear BIOS, diagnostics, recovery, and strong daily-profile potential.
ASUS Z790-AYW OC WiFiATX2 / 968200+An Apex alternative: good 2-DIMM routing; notably simpler power delivery, I/O, and OC/recovery features.
MSI Z790MPOWERmATX2 / 1288000+An affordable specialized 2-DIMM board; simpler and less fully equipped than flagship models.
MSI Z790I Edge WiFiMini-ITX2 / 1288000+A strong compact daily-use option; not a full bench replacement for Apex/Tachyon.
ASRock Z790I Lightning WiFiMini-ITX2 / 1288600+Strong 8-layer board: XMP-8000/8200 in reviews. I have reservations about ASRock/BIOS; OC/recovery is more modest than on flagships. IMC and kit determine the limit.
Gigabyte Z790 TachyonE-ATX2 / 1288333Excellent routing and hardware switches; the BIOS requires an understanding of the settings.
EVGA Z790 DARK K|NGP|NE-ATX2 / 64*8000+A 9400 profile is not a guarantee; in 2026 this is more of a collectible OC platform.

* 64 GB according to the original EVGA specification; 96 GB confirmed by later 2 x 48 GB kits.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: ASUS, MSI, Gigabyte, and EVGA specifications/QVL/BIOS; Igor'sLAB Z690 Apex batch comparison; ROG Forum; September 1, 2026. ASRock: specification and manual; independent testing by Tom's Hardware / PC Gamer. Checked September 11, 2026. G.SKILL QVL: 2 x 48 GB ASRock: specification ASRock: manualASRock: manual Tom's Hardware: review PC Gamer: review

4-DIMM / 2SPC: CURRENT Z790 MOTHERBOARDS FOR DAILY USE AND CAPACITY

4-DIMM / 2SPC: CURRENT Z790 MOTHERBOARDS FOR DAILY USE AND CAPACITY
MotherboardDIMM / max., GBOfficial MT/sPractical significance
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi II4 / 256*8000+Useful for memory tuning: Q-Code, rear FlashBack and Clear CMOS buttons. An SSD in M.2_1 switches the GPU to x8.
ASUS TUF Gaming Z790-Pro WiFi4 / 256*7800+For a daily build: four Gen4 M.2 slots without sharing GPU lanes. No FlashBack; CMOS reset uses onboard pins.
ASUS ProArt Z790-Creator WiFi4 / 256*7200Choose for 10GbE and two Thunderbolt 4 ports. FlashBack is available; an SSD in M.2_4 disables SATA 5–8.
MSI PRO Z790-A MAX WiFi4 / 2567800+For several SSDs: four Gen4 M.2 slots without sharing GPU lanes. Flash BIOS is available; CMOS reset uses JBAT1 pins.
MSI MAG Z790 Tomahawk MAX WiFi4 / 2567800+For many SATA/USB devices and memory tuning: rear Flash BIOS and Clear CMOS buttons. An SSD in M2_1 switches the GPU to x8.
MSI MPG Z790 Edge Ti MAX WiFi4 / 2567800+For five M.2 slots and rear Flash BIOS / Clear CMOS. Four Gen4 M.2 slots retain GPU x16; the fifth, M2_1, switches it to x8.
GIGABYTE Z790 AORUS PRO X4 / 2568266Choose for 5GbE and five M.2 slots. An SSD in Gen5 M2C_CPU switches the GPU to x8. Q-Flash Plus; CMOS reset uses pins.
GIGABYTE Z790 AORUS ELITE X WIFI74 / 2568266For four Gen4 SSDs and Wi-Fi 7; Q-Flash Plus and a Clear CMOS button. An NVMe SSD in M2M_SB disables SATA 2/3.
GIGABYTE Z790 GAMING X AX rev. 2.14 / 2567600For a daily build with four Gen4 SSDs; Q-Flash Plus. CMOS reset uses pins; an NVMe SSD in M2M_SB disables SATA 2/3.

4-DIMM / 2SPC: E-ATX FLAGSHIPS FOR CAPACITY AND FEATURES

4-DIMM / 2SPC: E-ATX FLAGSHIPS FOR CAPACITY AND FEATURES
MotherboardDIMMs / max., GBOfficial ratingWhat matters for memory
ASUS Z690 Extreme4 / 256*6400+Dual BIOS, Safe Boot/ReTry, ProbeIt and 10GbE for tuning. An M.2_1 SSD switches the GPU to x8.
MSI Z690 Godlike4 / 1926666+ 1DPC1R10GbE, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, six M.2; dual BIOS and POST codes. An M2_3 SSD switches the GPU to x8.
ASUS Z790 Extreme4 / 256*7800+Tuning and I/O: dual BIOS, Safe Boot/ReTry, ProbeIt, 10GbE. An M.2_1 SSD switches the GPU to x8.
MSI Z790 Godlike4 / 2567800+ 1DPC1RSeven M.2, 10GbE, two Thunderbolt 4 ports; dual BIOS and POST codes. An M2_4 SSD switches the GPU to x8.
MSI Z790 Godlike MAX4 / 2567800+ 1DPC1RWi-Fi 7; rated 6000+ at 2DPC2R. Seven M.2, 10GbE, dual BIOS. An M2_4 SSD switches the GPU to x8.

OC speed and capacity maxima are separate; the operating point depends on the CPU, BIOS and kit. GAMING X AX lists 7600 for 13th/14th-gen Core i7/i9. All three MSI QVLs for 14 Gen K list Kingston KF556C40BWAK4-128: 4 × 32 GB at 5600. * The five ASUS boards above support 256 GB with updated BIOS; their specifications still list 192 GB.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Z690/Z790 boards: exact-model specifications, manuals, QVLs and BIOS notes. ASUS Extreme: 256 GB from BIOS 3302 (Z690) / 1904 (Z790). Original reviews: 3DNews, Hardwareluxx, Igor’sLAB and Tom’s Hardware; test conditions are retained in the research report. Strix E II: BIOS TUF Pro: BIOS ProArt: BIOS MSI: QVL Z690 Extreme: BIOS Z790 Extreme: BIOS

2.13 LGA1851, Z890, AND CUDIMM

PDF · 24Page 24

The main memory-related change in LGA1851 is official CUDIMM support. A Clocked Unbuffered DIMM remains a conventional unbuffered module for data and commands, but adds a separate Clock Driver, or CKD. It receives the clock signal, cleans it up, and reshapes it before sending it to the DRAM ICs.

WHAT EXACTLY THE CKD DOES

CUDIMM: CKD in the clock path; data and command path remains direct
CLOCK CPU / IMC CKD DRAM IC DATA / CA CPU / IMC DRAM IC Data and commands are not buffered: the path remains direct

UDIMM AND CUDIMM ON CORE ULTRA 200S

UDIMM AND CUDIMM ON CORE ULTRA 200S
ScenarioUDIMM PORCUDIMM PORWhat this means
true-1SPC / 1DPC, Core Ultra 200SDDR5-5600DDR5-6400CKD enables a higher standard operating mode.
true-1SPC / 1DPC, 200S PlusDDR5-5600DDR5-7200The updated IMC raises CUDIMM POR.
2SPC board, 1DPC: A2/B2 onlyDDR5-5600DDR5-5600Even an empty second branch changes the official mode.

PRACTICAL Z890 SELECTION: OC, STANDARD 4-DIMM, AND FLAGSHIPS

PRACTICAL Z890 SELECTION: OC, STANDARD 4-DIMM, AND FLAGSHIPS
MotherboardDIMM / max., GBOfficial MT/sPractical significance
ASUS Z890 Apex2 / 1289600+DIMM Fit Pro and bundled memory cooling aid tuning; Safe Boot/ReTry and Dual BIOS help recover from failed OC settings.
MSI Z890 Unify-X2 / 1289600+ / 7200+ 2RAn external Tuning Controller offers Safe Boot/Retry; Memory Force in BIOS and switchable Dual BIOS assist tuning.
Gigabyte Z890 Tachyon ICE2 / 12810400 OCA bench/LN2 platform with a 10-layer PCB, hardware OC Kit, LIMP Mode, and DualBIOS for recovery after failed tuning.
ASUS TUF Z890-Plus WiFi4 / 2569066+Daily-use ATX: DIMM Fit, BIOS FlashBack and Q-LED diagnostics; clearing CMOS requires the onboard header.
MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk WiFi4 / 2569200+ 1DPC1RATX for tuning: POST codes, rear Clear CMOS and Flash BIOS buttons, 5GbE networking and two Thunderbolt 4 ports.
Gigabyte Z890 Aorus Elite WiFi74 / 2569200 OCATX with POST codes, Multi-key Safe Mode and Q-Flash Plus; its four M.2 slots do not take lanes from the GPU.
ASUS Z890 Extreme4 / 2569200+E-ATX with NitroPath, Safe Boot/ReTry and dual BIOS; 10GbE, TB5 and six M.2 slots, with GPU lane sharing.
MSI Z890 Godlike4 / 2569200+ 1DPC1RE-ATX: dual BIOS, diagnostic LCD, 10GbE + 5GbE; six onboard M.2 plus two on a card that shares GPU lanes.

CKD BYPASS AND INTEL 200S BOOST

Both UDIMM and CUDIMM work on Z890. On some LGA1700 motherboards, CUDIMM is possible only through a BIOS-supported CKD bypass mode: the clock driver is bypassed, the CUDIMM advantages disappear, and frequency is limited by the older platform. Buying CUDIMM to accelerate LGA1700 is pointless. Intel 200S Boost is a separate official OC profile, while 200S Plus refers to updated CPU models. Boost specifies memory up to DDR5-8000, NGU/D2D up to 3.2 GHz, VccSA/VDD2 up to 1.20/1.40 V, and DRAM VDD/VDDQ up to 1.40 V with one DIMM installed per channel.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Intel EDC 832586 and 200S Boost; Z890 boards: specifications, manuals, BIOS and original tests; checked 15 Oct 2026.

2.14 MAXSUN Z690-Z890 1SPC BOARDS

PDF · 25Page 25

Maxsun appeals to enthusiasts as a relatively budget-friendly overclocking option: two memory slots and decent features for the money. The BIOS still leaves room for improvement, especially with manual timings, as the reviews below show.

MAXSUN 1SPC
Maxsun model (MS-)Socket / formatPCB layersCPU VRMMemory: claimed / tested
iCraft Z690ITX WIFI1700 / Mini-ITX 2×DDR5108+1; ISL99390, 90 A; controller*7200 / 7400+ OC
Challenger Z690M1700 / microATX 2×DDR4n/a8+1+1; SiC654, 50 ADDR4: incompatible with DDR5
iCraft Z790ITX WIFI1700 / Mini-ITX 2×DDR5n/a9 main ISL99390 stages, 90 A**7400+ OC / 8200+ in blog; XMP-7200 tested
iCraft Z890 VERTEX1851 / ATX 2×DDR58***20+1+1; stage part numbers and ratings n/a9200 OC; strong potential under extreme cooling
Challenger Z890M1851 / microATX 2×DDR5n/a10+1+1; 60 A SPS7200 OC; independent limit not established
Challenger Z890M WIFI1851 / microATX 2×DDR5n/a10+1+1; 60 A SPS7200 OC; independent limit not established
Challenger Z890M WIFI ICE1851 / microATX 2×DDR5n/a10+1+1; 60 A SPS7200 OC; independent limit not established

PCB: printed circuit board; n/a: unconfirmed; OC: overclocking; data rates in MT/s. VRM layouts follow manufacturer/teardown data. An SPS current rating does not specify the current capability of the whole board.

* Z690ITX: RAA229131 in the product listing, RAA229132 in the teardown. ** Not all nine stages supply Vcore. *** Low-loss PCB material and back-drilling (removal of unused plated via stubs).

Z790ITX WIFI: a budget option for LGA1700

Tom’s Hardware (2023): i9-13900K, BIOS H5.3G, TeamGroup XMP-7200 worked without issues. i2HARD (2023) reached 7200 with an i9-13900KF, H4.2G and 2×16 GB Patriot 5600, but CL rose to 58 because manual timings were applied incorrectly. H7.4G included timing optimizations. The early review does not tell us how newer firmware behaves. I would consider it for a sensible 7200 target, rather than buy it for the advertised 8200.

Z890 VERTEX: the main candidate for high data rates

Overclocking.com (2025) used an Ultra 7 265K and 2×24 GB G.Skill with Hynix M. Results: 8800 CL36 with ambient memory cooling and extreme CPU cooling; 9400 CL36 at roughly -70 °C on the memory in y-cruncher 2.5B; 9494 CL36 in 7-Zip. 11200 was a separate bench. There is potential, but the daily-use ceiling remains unproven; the reviewer missed Safe Boot/Retry for quick recovery after a failed boot.

NEWLY SHOWN BOARDS: KEEP THESE SEPARATE FOR NOW

NEWLY SHOWN BOARDS: KEEP THESE SEPARATE FOR NOW
iCraft Z890 VERTEX PROComputex 2026: 2×DDR5, 20+1+1; reported as microATX. A completed 3DMark benchmark records 2×24 GB at 9066 MT/s.
iCraft Z890ITX WIFIMAXSUN's exhibition placard lists Mini-ITX, 2×DDR5, dual-channel operation (1SPC), and an 8+1+1 power design.
Terminator Z890M WIFI GKD5MAXSUN's launch presentation showed a microATX board with two DDR5 slots. Retail-version specifications remain unconfirmed.

Choose by test results and BIOS behavior. Two slots and good routing help overclocking; the achieved frequency also depends on the IMC and kit and requires stability testing.

2.15 MOTHERBOARD CLASSIFICATION

PDF · 26Page 26

SPC means slots per channel. Population lists supported DPC configurations, rather than an installed kit.

Channels A/B follow the board manual; DDR5 subchannels are not counted separately here.

Board names link to specifications; confirmed topology labels link to their sources.

Classification of 48 motherboards
ModelSlotsSPCPopulationTopology
ASUS ProArt Z890-Creator WiFi42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
ASUS ROG Maximus Z690 Apex21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASUS ROG Maximus Z690 Extreme42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
ASUS ROG Maximus Z790 Apex21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASUS ROG Maximus Z790 Apex Encore21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASUS ROG Maximus Z790 Extreme42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Apex21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Extreme42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi II42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
ASUS ROG Strix Z890-I Gaming WiFi21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASUS TUF Gaming Z890-Plus WiFi42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
ASUS Z790-AYW OC WiFi21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
MSI MAG B860 Tomahawk WiFi42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
MSI MAG Z790 Tomahawk MAX WiFi42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk WiFi42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
MSI MEG Z690 Godlike42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
MSI MEG Z690 Unify-X21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
MSI MEG Z690I Unify21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
MSI MEG Z790 Godlike42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
MSI MEG Z790 Godlike MAX42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
MSI MEG Z890 Godlike42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
MSI MEG Z890 Unify-X21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
MSI MPG Z790I Edge WiFi21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
MSI Z790MPOWER21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
GIGABYTE Z690 AORUS TACHYON21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point*
GIGABYTE Z790 AORUS MASTER X42SPC1DPC / 2DPCDaisy Chain
GIGABYTE Z790 AORUS PRO X42SPC1DPC / 2DPCDaisy Chain
GIGABYTE Z790 AORUS TACHYON21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point*
GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS ELITE WIFI742SPC1DPC / 2DPCDaisy Chain
GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS MASTER42SPC1DPC / 2DPCDaisy Chain
GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS TACHYON ICE21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASRock Z790 Taichi Lite42SPC1DPC / 2DPCUnconfirmed
ASRock Z790I Lightning WiFi21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASRock Z890 Taichi OCF21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
ASRock Z890I Nova WiFi21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
EVGA Z690 DARK K|NGP|NEVGA Z690 DARK K|NGP|N21SPC1DPCPoint-to-pointPoint-to-point
EVGA Z790 DARK K|NGP|NEVGA Z790 DARK K|NGP|N21SPC1DPCPoint-to-pointPoint-to-point
Maxsun Challenger Z690M · DDR421SPC1DPCPoint-to-pointPoint-to-point
Maxsun Challenger Z890M21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
Maxsun Challenger Z890M WIFI21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
Maxsun Challenger Z890M WIFI ICE21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
Maxsun iCraft Z690ITX WIFI21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
Maxsun iCraft Z790ITX WIFI21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
Maxsun iCraft Z890 VERTEX21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
Maxsun iCraft Z890 VERTEX PRO (announced)2n/an/aUnconfirmed
Maxsun iCraft Z890ITX WIFI (announced)21SPC1DPCPoint-to-point
Maxsun Terminator Z890-A WIFI42SPC1DPC / 2DPCDaisy Chain
Maxsun Terminator Z890M WIFI GKD5 (announced)2n/an/aUnconfirmed

Point-to-point means the controller connects to the sole socket in a channel: a structural classification based on board documentation.

* GIGABYTE calls the Z690/Z790 Tachyon layout “2-DIMM daisy chain”; this table classifies them as Point-to-point by the number of sockets in each channel.

2.16 PRACTICAL PLATFORM AND KIT SELECTION

PDF · 27Page 27

The right choice starts not with the highest XMP profile, but with the required capacity. Capacity determines module and rank count, which in turn determines the appropriate motherboard topology. Only then does it make sense to choose a CPU, specific IC, and realistic frequency target.

DECISION ORDER

Diagram, PDF page 27
2. 3. BOARD 5. KIT/XMP 1. CAPACITY 4. CPU/BIOS DIMM/RANK true 1SPC or 4 IC and reasonable how much you need IMC and support slots target 2 or 4 modules

TYPICAL SCENARIOS

Table, PDF page 27
GoalKitMotherboardRealistic approach
Maximum frequency2×16 / 2×242-DIMM true-1SPCBest chance of high MT/s; capacity is fixed in advance.
Balanced profile2×16 / 2×24 / 2×32High-quality 2- or 4-DIMM boardOn a 4-DIMM board, use A2/B2 and do not chase records.
96-128 GB2×48 / 2×64QVL + current BIOSDensity, rank, and training matter more than an impressive XMP profile.
Four modulesone matched 4-DIMM kit4-DIMM motherboardExpect lower MT/s from the outset; two K2 kits are not equivalent to one K4 kit.
Future upgradefinal capacity nowaccording to task priorityBuying a second kit later does not guarantee that both kits will work together without additional tuning.

PROCESSOR

For full manual control, choose an unlocked K/KF processor and a Z-series motherboard. The individual IMC sample remains a lottery: a more expensive CPU model does not promise a stronger controller. On LGA1851, Intel 200S Boost also requires a suitable K/KF processor, motherboard, and BIOS.

MOTHERBOARD

For maximum frequency with two modules, choose a true 1SPC OC motherboard. For high capacity and flexibility, choose four slots while accepting a lower ceiling when fully populated. The Z790 Apex Encore is officially limited to 96 GB. Yet BIOS 0904, dated February 16, 2024, promises “Enhanced compatibility with 256GB memory.” I think the developers were high when they wrote that: this note does not override the specification limit. So 128-192 GB on LGA1700 requires another motherboard. Check the exact QVL, current BIOS, support for the required density and CUDIMM, recovery features, and DIMM airflow rather than a general marketing claim.

MEMORY KIT

Buy one matched kit with the final capacity you need. Check the part number, number of DIMMs, rank, die density, XMP voltage, and presence of a temperature sensor. Intel does not officially specify more than 192 GB for LGA1700 even if an individual motherboard lists 256 GB support; for LGA1851, the current Core Ultra 200S ARK already specifies up to 256 GB. In practice, the final limit is determined by the combination of CPU, motherboard, BIOS version, and specific memory kit.

DOCUMENTATION REVIEWED: Current Intel ARK and memory support matrices; ASUS/MSI specifications and QVLs; Kingston guidance on matched kits.